Second, it will now be more expensive to defend claims in Colorado. Under Ferrer, di
[…] After a 2017 decision by the Supreme Court of Colorado, negligent entrustment, hiring, and retention claims (i.e., direct negligence claims) against employers were barred when employers admitted vicarious liability for the tortious acts of their employees. See Ferrer v. Okbamicael, 2017 CO 14M, 390 P.3d 836, 841, as modified on denial of reh’g (Mar. 27, 2017). The Colorado General Assembly has spoken, and Ferrer is no longer the law.
C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5 was recently amended to expressly reverse the holding in Ferrer and permit direct negligence claims even when an employer admits it would be vicariously liable for the tortious acts of its employees. The amendment further sates that “a plaintiff may bring such claims, and conduct associated discovery, in addition to claims and discovery based on respondeat superior.” That said, the amendment makes clear that plaintiffs cannot seek a double recovery for compensatory or exemplary damages when they prevail against an employer on both a vicarious and direct negligence theory.